Q. What is the correct MLA format for citing titles in Hebrew or other non-Roman characters?

Answer

Section 4.6.23 of the MLA dealing with foreign language citations, does not specify how titles of works in non-Roman characters are to be cited, stating simply that a work in a foreign language should not be translated. On the MLA International Bibliography database, Hebrew titles are romanized.

"Foreign-language citations: transliterate if necessary; follow the rules of capitalization for each language; for less familiar languages, provide a translation in brackets following the original."

As a final extension to this rule, the title should be romanized according to LC rules.

Topics

  • Last Updated Jun 23, 2020
  • Views 108
  • Answered By Bruce Nielsen

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0